Secured personal data

INFORMATION NOTICE – PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY H4D

addressed to users of the website www.h4d.com

 

In compliance with regulations concerning data protection and in particular the Data Protection Act (French Loi Informatique et Libertés) dated 6th January 1978 and modified and updated on 20th June 2018, as well as the General Regulations for Data Protection N° 2016/679 dated 27th April 2016, H4D undertakes to protect and respect the confidentiality of information about users of its www.h4d.com corporate website.

 

1: Identity of those responsible for processing information

H4D, with its Head Office located at the address 92, Avenue Kléber, 75016 Paris, France, is responsible for processing personal information processed on its website www.h4d.com.

 

2: Information collection

The User transfers personal information when they:

  • Provide their contact details to be contacted by H4D
  • Ask to download commercial supports

 

3: Types of information processed

On the www.h4d.com website, users can provide the following information to be collected:

  • User’s last name and first name;
  • User’s email address
  • Phone number
  • Name of the structure of professional practice or equivalent (business, local authority, media, research institution) in which the website user works ;
  • Job / Occupation
  • Postal code

 

4: End purposes of processing

H4D processes aforementioned User personal information to contact the user, qualify the contact and set up further relations.

 

5: Information recipients and no-transfer policy

User personal information collected on the www.h4d.com website are destined to H4D’s use exclusively. No personal data is transferred by H4D outside the European Economic Area.

 

6: Rights of those affected

In compliance with current laws, people affected have a right to access, rectify, update, delete, limit processes relating to, mobilize, and oppose use of their personal information. The User can exercise this right by writing to H4D at the address 92, Avenue Kléber, 75016 Paris.

The Delegate for Data Protection is Bruno Jeantet, bruno.jeantet@h4d.com.

People affected can also submit a claim to the appropriate Inspection Authority for Data Protection in their country of residence. The name and contact details of the appropriate Inspection Authority can be found at the following link:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

7: Duration of data conservation

User personal information collected on the H4D website thanks to H4D users’s explicit consent are stored as long as the user has not asked for a correction or suppression of them towards H4D.

 

8: Approved hosting

User personal information collected on the H4D website are stored within the boundaries of the European Economic Area.

 

9: Data security

H4D undertakes to apply and put in place all the technical, administrative and physical means, and any other necessary means, in order to ensure protection, security, integrity and confidentiality of the information with no detrimental effect to all other means required from H4D under the applicable law.

 

10: Cookies

Cookies can be installed on the user’s computer or terminal in the context of navigating the www.h4d.com website, so as to register user navigation information

What is a “cookie”?

A “cookie” is a body of information, usually of smaller size and identified with a name, that can be transmitted through the user’s browser by a website which the user visits. The web browser keeps it for a certain duration and will send it back to the web server any time the user will visit the website again. Cookies have multiple uses: they can help memorize user login on a commercial website, the current content of their shopping cart, an identifier that helps retrace the user’s navigation for statistical or marketing uses, etc.

The list of cookies that are used by the website www.h4d.com is accessible in the terms of use of the website, available here.

The information notice on data protection in the context of use of H4D’s solutions is available here.